Napier Community Foodbank

Napier Community Foodbank has had a busy start to the year and is currently short of pasta sauce, sugar, tea, soap, 2 minute noodles and jam/spreads. Many thanks for your support


Comments Off on Napier Community Foodbank

Privacy Policy

We are in the process of updating the computer records for the Parish and need to put in place a policy about privacy. Legislation (in the form of the Privacy Act) controls how ‘agencies’ collect, use, disclose, store and give access to ‘personal information’. Personal information is information about identifiable, living people. Almost every person or organisation that holds personal information is an ‘agency’ so the Privacy Act covers St Paul’s. This draft privacy policy has been drafted to cover our circumstances and we would welcome your feedback and comments about.

Draft Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. We want to let you know that, as a church, we will do all we can to ensure that any personal information you provide us with is protected from misuse or unauthorised disclosure.

We can assure you that any personal information we collect will be associated with a function or activity here at St Paul’s Church. We will always make clear to you what we will be using this information for (it could be something as simple as being able to let you know about what’s going on around the place!)

Just so you know, any information we collect for our database is kept on hand for the following reasons:

  • To enable the ministry team and authorised pastoral team members to know and communicate with the church family, and to facilitate and provide for their care and spiritual growth.
  • To enable groups to communicate with other members of their particular groups.
  • To provide data for the management and decision making bodies and processes of the church – this is summary in nature and individuals are not identified.
  • To keep a roll of members and associate members as required by the PCANZ, which is particularly important for votes on major decisions in the life of the church.
  • We will never hand out or use any information about an individual for purposes other than those mentioned above without first getting your consent. The only exception to this is in a situation where the disclosure is permitted by law.


Your information belongs to you and if you need to access, make changes or update any information that we hold you are most welcome to do so. In a situation where you’d like to access your information – or if you have some feedback regarding our use of your personal information – please contact us and provide us with a name, email address and details of your request or feedback.



Comments Off on Privacy Policy

Our River

At our ‘One Service Sunday’ in August, our theme was ‘Our River’ – the braided river which draws diverse people together in its life-giving flow. You can see us here placing our boats in the river….
We also shared stories of how some of the people in our congregation came to be in our River of Life.

Boats floating on the River of Life and Gathering at the River

Comments Off on Our River

Getting updates …

You can subscribe to updates on this site via email or many types of RSS feed. Put your mouse over the “Subscribe” bar under the search box on right. A menu list will appear – select Mail and then FeedBlitz. You will need to enter your email address to register but after that you will receive an email shortly after anyone posts a new entry on the website.

Comments Off on Getting updates …

Connecting to Sally’s blog

I have created a new blog over at WordPress. Come by for a visit!

Comments Off on Connecting to Sally’s blog